Exclusion of Liability
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable laws I exclude liability for any losses and expenses of whatever nature and howsoever arising including, without limitation, any direct, indirect, special, punitive, or consequential damages, loss of use, loss of data, loss caused by a virus, loss of income or profit, loss of or damage to property, claims of third parties, or other losses of any kind or character, even if I have been advised of the possibility of such damages or losses, arising out of or in connection with the use of this Web Site or any web site with which it is linked. You assume total responsibility for establishing such procedures for data back up and virus checking, as you consider necessary.

Indemnity and Release
You agree to indemnify, release and hold me harmless as well as any officers, directors, agents, representatives and employees from any claim, liability, loss, expense or demand, including legal fees, related to your violation of these Terms of Use or your access or use of this Web Site or any of the information, materials, products or services available through this Web Site.

Modification and Discontinuation
I reserve the right at any time and from time to time to modify, edit, delete, suspend or discontinue, temporarily or permanently this Web Site (or any portion thereof) and/or the information, materials, products and/or services available through this Web Site (or any part thereof) with or without notice. You agree that I shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any such modification, editing, deletion, suspension or discontinuance of this Web Site.

Entire Understanding
These Terms of Use contain the entire understanding between you and me with respect to this Web Site and no representation, statement, inducement oral or written, not contained herein shall bind any party to this agreement. Should any part of these terms for any reason be declared invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, such determination shall not affect the validity of any remaining portion and such remaining portion shall remain in full force and effect as if the invalid portion of these terms had been eliminated. my failure to enforce any provision of these Terms of Use shall not be deemed a waiver of such provision nor of the right to enforce such provision.

Law & Jurisdiction
These Terms of Use are made under English law and this Web Site is operated from England. Access to, or use of, this Web Site or information, materials and/or services on this Web Site may be prohibited by law in certain countries or jurisdictions. You are responsible for compliance with any applicable laws of the country from which you are accessing this Web Site. I make no representation that the information contained herein is appropriate or available for use in any location.

You agree that the courts of England & Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any controversy or claim of whatever nature arising out of or relating to use of this Web Site, and that the laws of England & Wales shall govern such dispute or claim. However, I retain the right to bring legal proceedings in any jurisdiction where I believe that infringement of this agreement is taking place or originating.

Copyright
All content copyright. All rights reserved. Reproduction of this Web Site, in whole or in part, in any form or medium without express written permission from Counselling is prohibited.

PRIVACY POLICY AND CONSENT TO USE OF DATA
IMPORTANT: BY SUBMITTING DATA TO ME AND/OR USING THE WEB SITE YOU GIVE YOUR CONSENT THAT ALL PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU SUBMIT MAY BE PROCESSED BY ME IN THE MANNER AND FOR THE PURPOSES DESCRIBED IN THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY POLICY.

Collection of Personal Data Including E-mail Addresses
I will collect and store the information you give me. You may use this Web Site to register to receive additional information or services from me. When you register, I may ask you for contact information like your name, postal address and E-mail address.

Use of Personal Data
I process your Personal Data only for specific and limited purposes. I ask only for data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes. The purposes for which process Personal Data are notified to the Office of the Information Commissioner. Some of these purposes include the following:

I may send you requested information and related material.

I will use your Personal Data to provide counselling and psychotherapeutic services.

I may use your Personal Data internally to help me improve my services and to help resolve any problems.

Anonymous Data Collected Through this Web Site
In addition to the information I collect as described above, I use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of my Web Site. For example, I use technology to track which pages of my Web Site visitors view. I also use technology to determine which Web browsers my visitors use. This technology does not identify you personally, it simply enables me to compile statistics about my visitors and their use of my Web Site.

My Web Site contains hyperlinks to other pages on my Web Site. I use technology to track how often these links are used, which pages on my Web Site my visitors choose to view and for how long. Again this technology does not identify you personally, it simply enables me to compile statistics about the use of these hyperlinks.

I use this anonymous data to improve the content and functionality of this Web Site, to better understand my clients and markets, and to improve my services.

Cookies
Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. A cookie is a small piece of information, which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not.

I use your IP address to help diagnose problems with my server and to administer my Web Site. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network, or in this case, the Internet. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information, such as determining how many of my visitors are from outside of the UK.

I may perform IP lookups to determine which domain you are coming from to more accurately gauge my users' demographics.

Disclosure of your Personal Data
I do not share, sell or distribute your Personal Data with unrelated third parties, except under these limited circumstances:

Personal Data may occasionally be transferred to third parties who act for me for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected or for purposes to which you have subsequently consented.

I may share or transfer the information in my databases to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of my databases or this Web Site, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event.

Where appropriate, before disclosing Personal Data to a third party, I contractually require the third party to take adequate precautions to protect that data and maintain confidentiality.

Data Integrity and Security
I strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of Personal Data in my databases and to protect the privacy and security of my databases. I keep your Personal Data only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

Data Access and Corrections
Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit me to identify your Personal Data, I will disclose to you the Personal Data I hold about you. I will also correct, amend or delete any Personal Data that is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes.

If you wish to access or correct your Personal Data, please email me such a request.

I do not charge for complying with a correction request, however, for all other requests, I may charge a small fee to cover its costs. Requests to delete Personal Data are subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document retention obligations imposed on me.

Link to Other Web Sites
This Web Site contains hyperlinks to web sites that are not operated by me. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party web sites or any association with their operators. I do not control these web sites and am not responsible for their data or privacy practices. I urge you to review any privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any Personal Data about yourself.

Transfer of Data Abroad
The Internet is made up of a large number of international connections. The server computer upon which the Web Site is hosted is strategically located in the United Kingdom, however, communications may result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting this Web Site and communicating electronically with me, you consent to these data transfers.

Responsibility
You accept full responsibility for disclosing your own Personal Data.

Governing Law
This Privacy Policy forms part of my Web Site Terms of Use and as such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England. You agree to submit any dispute arising out of your use of this Web Site to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

Questions and Contacting Me
If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Advice, Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, Consent to Use of Data or any other matter, you may contact me in writing, by emailing me at cedric@london-counselling-psychotherapy.org.uk.

Terms of Use

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of my Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

Advice
Any advice and information on this web site is not offered by medically qualified persons. Information and advice so provided is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between patients or site visitors and their existing medical practitioner.

Terms of Use
Definitions
www.london-counselling-psychotherapy.org.uk ("Web Site") is owned and operated by Cédric Bouët-Willaumez.

The terms ''I'', "me" refer to Cédric Bouët-Willaumez.

The terms ''you'', ''your'' and ''yours'' when used in these Terms of Use means any user of this Web Site.

Agreement
Access to and use of this Web Site and the information, materials and services available through this Web Site are subject to all applicable laws and regulations and to these Terms of Use.

By accessing this Web Site, you agree to these Terms of Use, which form a legally binding agreement. If you do not agree, please exit this Web Site.

I may change these Terms of Use from time to time without specific notice to you. The latest Terms of Use will be posted on the Web Site, and you should always review these Terms of Use prior to using the Web Site to ensure that you have a current understanding of the Terms of Use under which you are permitted to access this Web Site. If you cannot access the Terms of Use via the Internet, I can provide a copy of the most recent Terms of Use upon request.

ACCESS TO THIS WEB SITE (OR PORTIONS THEREOF) AND THE USE OF INFORMATION, MATERIALS OR SERVICES PROVIDED THROUGH THIS WEB SITE (OR PORTIONS THEREOF), IS NOT INTENDED, AND IS PROHIBITED, WHERE SUCH ACCESS OR USE VIOLATES APPLICABLE LAWS OR REGULATIONS.

Services Information
This Web Site is for the purpose of providing information and facilitating contact with its owner and operator only.

Ownership
Unless otherwise indicated, this Web Site and its design, text, content, selection and arrangement of elements, organisation, graphics, design, compilation, magnetic translation, digital conversion and other matters related to this Web Site are protected under applicable copyrights, trademarks and other proprietary (including, but not limited to, intellectual property) rights and are the property of Cédric Bouët-Willaumez or the material is included with the permission of the rights owner and is protected pursuant to copyright and trademark laws. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Permission is hereby granted to the extent necessary to lawfully access and use this Web Site and/or information, materials and/or services available on it to display, download, archive and print in hard copy, portions of this Web Site for personal use only, provided you do not modify the materials and that you retain any and all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the materials. This permission terminates automatically if you breach any of these Terms of Use. Upon termination, you must immediately destroy any downloaded, archived or printed materials.

Trademarks
The name "talkingtherapies.info" and the "S"-shaped logo and name appearing on this Web Site, unless otherwise noted, are trademarks of Cédric Bouët-Willaumez (the "Marks"). All other trademarks, product names, company names, logos and trademarks mentioned, displayed, cited or otherwise indicated on the Web Site are the property of their respective owners. You agree not to display or use the Marks in any manner without my prior written permission. You agree not to display or use trademarks, product names, company names, logos, service marks and/or trade dress of other owners without the prior written permission of such owners. The use or misuse of the Marks or other trademarks, product names, company names, logos, service marks and/or trade dress or any other materials contained herein, except as permitted herein, is expressly prohibited.

Hyperlink Disclaimer
This Web Site contains links to web sites maintained by unrelated companies and persons. A link to another web site does not mean that Cédric Bouët-Willaumez approves, endorses or accepts any responsibility for that web site, its content or use, or the use of products and services made available through such web site.

I am not responsible for the actions, content, accuracy, opinions expressed, privacy policies, products or services provided through these links or made available through these resources or appearing in such web sites, nor for any damages or losses, directly or indirectly, caused or alleged to have been caused as a result of your use or reliance on such web sites.

Such web sites are not investigated, monitored or checked for accuracy, completeness or conformance with applicable laws and regulations by me. I do not make any representations whatsoever, or give any warranties of any kind, expressed, implied, or otherwise about other web sites which you may access through this Web Site, the content thereof, or the products and/or services made available through such web sites. If you decide to leave my Web Site and access these other web sites, you do so at your own risk. All rules, policies (including privacy policies) and operating procedures of such web sites will apply to you while on such web sites.

Links From Other Web Sites
Persons providing access to this Web Site via a link from another web site are solely responsible for the content, accuracy, opinions expressed, privacy policies, products or services of, or available through, the source web site and for any representations made or impressions created concerning Cédric Bouët-Willaumez.

Authorisation by me to link to this Web Site is given without assumption of any liability by me relating to such links, and I hereby disclaim any such liability. I reserve the right to withdraw any authorisation to link to this Web Site at any time and for any reason.

Anyone providing access to, or information relating to this Web Site, whether by link or otherwise, is responsible for bringing these Terms of Use to the attention of the person receiving such access or information. Failure to do so will not result in liability for me.

Data Protection Consent
By agreeing to these Terms of Use, you agree to the terms of my Privacy Policy.

Any communication or material you post or transmit to me over the Internet is, and will be treated as confidential. Upon the transmission of any personal information to me, I agree not to disseminate and/or use such information for any lawful purpose.

Posting or transmittal of any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offence or violation of any law is strictly prohibited.

I reserve the right to monitor your communications with me whether by mail, voice, fax, e-mail or any other form of transmission for the purposes of quality control, training, security and other business needs. Any recording in any format whatsoever will be treated as confidential.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, all personal data provided to me as a result of this Web Site will be handled in accordance with my Privacy Policy.

No Warranties
I MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES WITH RESPECT TO THIS WEB SITE OR ITS CONTENTS, WHICH ARE PROVIDED FOR USE "AS IS." I DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY, QUALITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, WITH RESPECT TO THIS WEB SITE AND ANY WEB SITE WITH WHICH IT IS LINKED. I ALSO MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES AS TO WHETHER THE INFORMATION ACCESSIBLE VIA THIS WEB SITE, OR ANY WEB SITE WITH WHICH IT IS LINKED, IS ACCURATE, COMPLETE, OR CURRENT. YOU ACCEPT THAT my SHAREHOLDERS, OWNERS, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES AND OTHER REPRESENTATIVES SHALL HAVE THE BENEFIT OF THIS CLAUSE.

It is your responsibility to evaluate (or take professional advice on) the accuracy and completeness of all information, statements, opinions and other material on this Web Site or any web site with which it is linked.

Your statutory rights as a consumer, if any, are not affected by these provisions, and I do not seek to exclude or limit liability for fraudulent misrepresentation.

 

Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy describes Counselling's current policies and practices with regard to Personal Data collected by me manually or through www.london-counselling-psychotherapy.org.uk ("Web Site").

The term "Personal Data" refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, birth date, E-mail address or mailing address.

Notification of Changes to this Policy
I am continually improving and adding new functionality and features to the Web Site and improving and adding to my existing services. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the Law and the changing nature of technology, my data practices will change from time to time. If and when my data practices change, I will, as soon as practicable, post the changes on my Web Site to notify you of the changes. I encourage you to check this page frequently.